.nu

Skolarbeten och uppsatser från högstadiet och gymnasiet
Sök skolarbeten

Marlyn Monroe

Birthname: Norma Jean Mortensson
Nickname: The Blond Bombshell
Height: 5′ 5½” (1,66 m)

Marilyn Monroe:

Marilyn Monroe was an American moviestar.
She is/was most famous just because that she was so beautyfuil, sexy and also a really good actor.
In the 1950 she was very famous and almost everyone loved her. But private she was very unhappy.
She died 1962 (5 August) of a drug overdose.
The doctors and her friends thought it was a suicied, but someone thought that she had been killed.
Marilyn Monroe was born in 1926 (1th june), in Los Angeles (General Hospital). She was very young when she died she was just 36 years old. When Marilyn was born, her father bought a motorcycle and went north to San Francisco. So she grew up without her father, she didn’t even know where he was. Marilyns mother (Gladys), had many relationships, just to confuse Marilyn who the father was. But the real father wasnt there. Marilyns mother gave her the name; Norma Jean.
Gladys was extremely attractive, and she worked as a film-cutter for the RKO Studios. She suffered from mental illnes, and she was in and out of mantal institutions for the rest of her life. And because of that Marilyn had to live at different foster homes. She lived at her first foster home when she was nine, and she stayed there in two years. And after that two years she went to another foster home.
In 1942 when she was 16 years old she married 21 year old aircraft plant worker James Dougherty. But four years later they divorced (1946).
At that time Marilyn beacme a swimsuit model, and bleached her hair blonde.
Howard Hughes (worked at the RKO Studio) offered Marilyn a screentest, but an agent suggested that the 20th Century-Fox would be a better choice for her. Because they had a better and bigger studio. Marilyn was signed a contract for 6 month (125 dollar/ week).
She took part in her first movie in 1947, it was a little role in The Shocking Miss Pilgrim. And the next movie she took part in, didnt gave her a bigger role, it was also a very little role (Scudda Hoo ! Scudda Hey !)(1948).
Later the same year she was given a better role as Evie in Dangerous Years (1948). After that she started with modelling and she went to an actor school.
Later she worked for the Columbia Pictures, (Ladies of the Chours (1948). In this movie she sang two numbers). But she made just one movie with Columbia Pictures, then they dropped her. So Marilyn started with the modeling again.
In 1949 she took part in another movie called Love Happy, the same year she posed for Playboy (a very famous magazine).
In 1950 she took part in two movies ; The Asphalt Jungle, and All About Eve.
In 1951 she had a role in Love Nest, and now the public started to like that they saw. They liked her as a moviestar.
She took part in two films 1952 (Dont bother to Knock, and Monkey Buisenss).
1953 she started daiting a baseball player with the name Joe Dimaggio. The same year she made the movie Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.
In 1954 Joe and Marilyn divorced.
1962 it looked like her carrier were finished.

“I want to be a big star more than anything. It’s something precious.”
-Marilyn Monroe

Marlyn Monroe, 1.3 out of 5 based on 6 ratings
| Mer
Betygsätt Marlyn Monroe


Relaterade skolarbeten
Nedanstående är skolarbeten som handlar om Marlyn Monroe eller som på något sätt är relaterade med Marlyn Monroe.

Kommentera Marlyn Monroe

« | »


Warning: fopen(./.ips1.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/d32201/public_html/wp-content/themes/emerald-10/footer.php(8) : eval()'d code on line 2

Warning: fopen(./.ips2.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/d32201/public_html/wp-content/themes/emerald-10/footer.php(8) : eval()'d code on line 2

Warning: fopen(./.ips1.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/d32201/public_html/wp-content/themes/emerald-10/footer.php(8) : eval()'d code on line 2

Warning: fopen(./.ips2.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/d32201/public_html/wp-content/themes/emerald-10/footer.php(8) : eval()'d code on line 2